What Forms Does Health Care Fraud Take Under Texas Law?
[…] The penalties for healthcare fraud under Texas state law are largely based on the monetary value or amount of the payment or benefit obtained unlawfully. An offense can thus range from a Class C misdemeanor (for a benefit or claim under $100) to a felony in the first degree (for a benefit or claim of $300,000 or more).
What Forms Does Healthcare Fraud Take Under Federal Law?
How does federal law differ? The statute is not nearly as specific as state law. Instead, under 18 U.S. Code § 1347, the law says that healthcare fraud is defined as knowingly and willfully executing, or attempting to execute, a scheme or artifice that aims to do one of the following:
· “To defraud any healthcare benefit program”; or
· “To obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any healthcare benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for healthcare benefits, items, or services.”
Accordingly, many of the specific forms of healthcare fraud listed out under Texas law can be prosecuted under federal law, but the federal penalties are much steeper.
Contact Our Texas Health Care Fraud Lawyers